In re Deandre R. CA2/3
[…] On September 27, 2016, counsel filed a supplemental motion to seal or for reconsideration, and on October 4, 2016, the court denied the motion by minute order, referring to the reasons for the earlier denial.
Deandre filed a timely notice of appeal from both orders.
DISCUSSION
Deandre contends the court abused its discretion by denying his motion to seal his records under section 786. We agree.
1. Section 786 applies to non-minor wards.
We begin by addressing whether section 786 applies to this case. When the court terminated jurisdiction over Deandre, section 786 applied to any “minor who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court … .” (Italics added.) Effective January 1, 2017, however, the statute was amended to refer to any “person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court … .” (Italics added.) The People contend that section 786 does not apply to Deandre because on September 1, 2016, when the court terminated jurisdiction, he was over 18—and in 2016, the statute applied only to minors. We disagree.
We review a statute’s retroactivity de novo.