Filed 11/15/18 In re Dennis V. CA2/5
[…] A detective observed that Mother appeared disheveled, her speech was very fast at times, and she mumbled, which caused the detective to believe Mother might have been coming off a controlled substance. Paternal grandmother believed Mother may use drugs because she sometimes looked disheveled and did not want people to look directly at her face.
Mother contends that this is all speculation. To the contrary, it is evidence from which the court could infer that Mother was using drugs that could pose a risk to the children. (See Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) [“[a]n inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts”].) Given the circumstances here, Mother’s possible use of drugs “pose[s] a potential risk of interfering with [her] ability to make a home for and care for” the children. (In re Christopher H. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1007.)
IV. DISPOSITION
The dispositional order is affirmed.