In re Denson
[…] Section 3450, subdivision (b)(8), defines
“community-based punishment†as the following:
“‘Community-based punishment’ means evidence-based correctional
sanctions and programming encompassing a range of custodial and noncustodial
responses to criminal or noncompliant offender activity. Intermediate sanctions may be provided by
local public safety entities directly or through public or private correctional
service providers and include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (A) Short-term ‘flash’ incarceration in
jail for a period of not more than 10 days.â€
Section 3453 details the
PRCS’s 19 conditions. There are three
subdivisions that are of particular relevance here. Section 3453, subdivision (h), states, “The
person shall inform the supervising county agency of the person’s place of
residence, employment, education, or training.â€
Section 3453, subdivision (q), provides, “The person shall waive any
right to a court hearing prior to the imposition of a period of ‘flash
incarceration’ in a county jail of not more than 10 consecutive days for any
violation of his or her postrelease supervision conditions.†Section 3453, subdivision (s), states, “The
person shall be subject to arrest with or without a warrant by a peace officer
employed by the supervising county agency or, at the direction of the
supervising county agency, by any peace officer when there is probable cause to
believe the person has violated the terms and conditions of his or her
release.â€
Section 3454,
subdivision (b), authorizes each supervising county agency to impose additional
supervision conditions, “and determine and order appropriate responses to
alleged violations,†including flash incarceration in a county jail.
Section