legal news
[…] the petition be dismissed
.  If the
minor has not successfully completed the program of supervision, proceedings on
the petition shall proceed no later than 12 months from the date the petition
was filed.”  (§ 654.2, subd. (a),
italics added.)

Devon
does not argue it was improper per se under sections 654 and 654.2 to impose a
restitution requirement on a minor participating in a program of
supervision.  (See § 654.6; >Charles S. v. Superior Court (1982) 32
Cal.3d 741, 747-749 [restitution as part of § 654 probation]; >In re C.W. (2007) 153
Cal.App.4th 468, 471-472 [restitution as part of § 654.2 informal
supervision].)  And it is worth
emphasizing that any program of supervision requires “the consent of the minor
and the minor’s parents or guardian . . . .” 
(§ 654.2, subd. (a).)  Devon
ultimately withdrew his consent to the informal supervision period based on the
imposition of a restitution requirement.

Instead,
relying on the language of section 654.2, subdivision (a), italicized above,