In re D.G.
[…] </p>
<p>
The juvenile court may “impose any . . . term of probation . . . that the judge believes would assist in the education, treatment, and rehabilitation of
the minor and the prevention of criminal activity.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 794.) <a href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/work/Desktop/1-2Apr2015/E060342.DOC#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]</a> The deferral period lasts for 12
to 36 months. (§ 791, subd. (a)(3).) If the minor does not perform successfully during the deferral period, the court may make a jurisdictional finding and
schedule a dispositional hearing. (§ 793, subd. (a).) If the minor does successfully complete the deferral period, “the charge or charges in the wardship
petition shall be dismissed and the arrest upon which the judgment was deferred shall be deemed never to have occurred and any records in the possession of
the juvenile court shall be sealed . . . .” (§ 793, subd. (c).) “The [deferred entry of judgment] provisions of section 790 et seq. were enacted as part of
Proposition 21, The Gang Violence and Juvenile Crime Prevention Act of 1998, in March 2000.” (<em>Martha C. v. Superior Court </em>(2003) 108 Cal.App.4th