legal news
[…] As explained in Welfare and Institutions Code section 300.2, “The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.” Here, mother could not provide such an environment. The statute goes on to provide, “Successful participation in a treatment program for substance abuse may be considered in evaluating the home environment.” (Ibid.)