In re DONALD SCHMIDT
[…] [7] Section 3151 provides in pertinent part, “Commencing July 1, 2005, after an initial period of observation and treatment, and subject to the rules and policies established by the secretary, whenever a person committed under Article 2 or Article 3 of this chapter has recovered from his addiction or imminent danger of addiction to such an extent that, in the opinion of the secretary, release in an outpatient status is warranted, the secretary shall certify that fact to the board. If the secretary has not so certified within the preceding 12 months, in the anniversary month of the commitment of any person committed under this chapter his case shall automatically be referred to the board for consideration of the advisability of release in outpatient status. Upon certification by the secretary or upon automatic certification, the board may release the person in an outpatient status subject to all rules and regulations adopted by the board, and subject to all conditions imposed by the board, whether of general applicability or restricted to the particular person released in outpatient status, and subject to being retaken and returned to inpatient status as prescribed in those rules, regulations, or conditions.”
[8] The provisions of section 202 apply to a person who, like Schmidt, was declared a ward of the juvenile court while a minor, pursuant to section 602, and who became an adult while under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. (In re Charles G., supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at p. 614.)