In re DONALD SCHMIDT
[…] James M. Humes Chief Assistant Attorney General | |
Frances T. Grunder Senior Assistant Attorney General | |
Anya M. Binsacca Supervising Deputy Attorney General | |
Scott C. Mather Deputy Attorney General | |
Attorneys for Defendant and Respondent: DONALD SCHMIDT | Michael A. Kresser, under appointment by the Court of Appeal Sixth District Appellate Program for Defendant and Respondent. |
In re Schmidt | |
H09842 |
Publication Courtesy of California lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Escondido Property line attorney.
[1] In 1997, former section 1800 provided, “Whenever the Youthful Offender Parole Board determines that the discharge of a person from the control of the Youth Authority at the time required by Section 1766, 1769, 1770, 1770.1, or 1771, as applicable, would be physically dangerous to the public because of the person's mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality, the board, through its chairman, shall request the prosecuting attorney to petition the committing court for an order directing that the person remain subject to the control of the authority beyond that time. The petition shall be filed at least 90 days before the time of discharge otherwise required. The petition shall be accompanied by a written statement of the facts upon which the board bases its opinion that discharge from control of the Youth Authority at the time stated would be physically dangerous to the public, but no such petition shall be dismissed nor shall an order be denied merely because of technical defects in the application.
The prosecuting attorney shall promptly notify the Youthful Offender Parole Board of a decision not to file a petition.”