In re DONALD SCHMIDT
[…] Schmidt also asserts that conditional release or outpatient treatment is “a hallmark [of] virtually every confinement and commitment scheme,” benefiting both the public and the individual by providing “a tool for successful reintegration into society.”
Having carefully reviewed the statutory scheme for extended CYA commitment (§ 1800 et seq.), we conclude that the CYA has the authority to conditionally release a person committed under section 1800. Our analysis is founded on the following language of section 1802: “When an order for continued detention is made as provided in Section 1801, the control of the authority over the person shall continue, subject to the provisions of this chapter, . . .” Giving these words their “usual and ordinary meaning,” as we are required to do (Estate of Griswold, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 911), we read section 1802 to provide that when a person’s CYA commitment is extended under section 1800, the CYA’s control over that person continues to the extent