In re DONALD SCHMIDT
[…] Our determination is consistent with the requirement that we consider statutory language in the context of the entire statute and the statutory scheme of which the statute is a part. (Phelps v. Stostad, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 32.) Following this rule of statutory interpretation, we reject the People’s contention that section 1802 limits the CYA’s control over a person committed under section 1800 to either discharge or recommitment. The People’s argument depends upon a phrase from section 1802, “discharged as provided in Section 1766,”which is included in the first sentence of section 1802: “When an order for continued detention is made as provided in Section 1801, the control of the authority over the person shall continue, subject to the provisions of this chapter, but, unless the person is previously discharged as provided in Section 1766, the authority shall . . . file a new application for continued detention . . . .”
The People interpret the phrase “discharged as provided in Section 1766” to provide that discharge is the exclusive means by which a person committed under section 1800 may be released.