In re D.R.
[…] reunification services pursuant to section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(4) and
(e)(1).href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]
II. DISCUSSION
A. The juvenile court did not err in declining
to order a paternity test
As noted, appellant’s counsel orally
requested the juvenile court to order genetic testing to determine whether
appellant is D.R.’s biological father.
Appellant contends the court’s denial of his request requires that we
reverse and remand this matter with instructions to the juvenile court to make
the required determination of his parentage.
Section 316.2, subdivision (b)
states, in pertinent part: “If,
after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father,
each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of
abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could
be the father of the child. The notice
shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and
that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and
adoption of the child. Judicial Council
form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice.â€href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]
Rule
5.635 addresses determination of parentage in juvenile court proceedings. Subsection (e) of the rule provides, in part:
“(1) The alleged father and his counsel
must complete and submit Statement Regarding Paternity (Juvenile Dependency)