In re D.T.
[…] In the present case, there is no evidence that David attempted to bring D. into his home but was prevented from doing so. (See In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 451 [father was not precluded from attaining presumed father status by the mother or a third party].) Hence, the court did not err in finding that David did not establish a right to presumed fatherhood status under section 7611, subdivision (d).
Voluntary Declaration of Paternity under Section 7570 et seq.
Chapter 3, commencing with section 7570, sets forth the procedure for establishing paternity by voluntary declaration. Section 7571, subdivision (a), provides: [U]pon the event of a live birth, prior to an unmarried mother leaving any hospital, the person responsible for registering live births under Section 102405 of the Health and Safety Code shall provide to the natural mother and shall attempt to provide, at the place of birth, to the man identified by the natural mother as the natural father, a voluntary declaration of paternity together with the written materials described in Section 7572. Staff in the hospital shall witness the signatures of parents signing a voluntary declaration of paternity and shall forward the signed declaration to the Department of Child Support Services within 20 days of the date the declaration was signed. A copy of the declaration shall be made available to each of the attesting parents. With exceptions not applicable here, a completed voluntary declaration of paternity, as described in Section 7574 [form requirements], that has been filed with the Department of Child Support Services shall establish the paternity of a child and shall have the same force and effect as a judgment for paternity issued by a court of competent jurisdiction. ( 7573.)