In re Dustin R.
[…] In the event the grandparents are unable to adopt, there are 35 other adoptive families willing to adopt a child with Dustin's characteristics. Substantial evidence supports the court's finding of adoptability.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
O'ROURKE, J.
WE CONCUR:
BENKE, Acting P. J.
NARES, J.
Publication Courtesy of California free legal resources.
Analysis and review provided by Spring Valley Property line Lawyers.
[1] All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
[2] Tiffany is not a party to this appeal.
[3] Section 361.4 states, in relevant part: "(a) Prior to placing a child in the home of a relative, or the home of any prospective guardian or other person who is not a licensed or certified foster parent, the county social worker shall visit the home to ascertain the appropriateness of the placement. [] (b) Whenever a child may be placed in the home of a relative . . . who is not a licensed or certified foster parent, the court or county social worker placing the child shall cause a state level criminal records check to be conducted by an appropriate governmental agency through the California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System . . . . [] (c) Whenever a child may be placed in the home of a relative . . . who is not a licensed or certified foster parent, the county social worker shall cause a check of the Child Abuse Index pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 11170 of the Penal Code . . . ."