legal news
[…] memorabilia.  The juvenile court could
reasonably conclude gang conditions were necessary to limit appellant’s
association with individuals and organizations likely to encourage future href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">criminal conduct.

II.  Declaration
that Offenses were Misdemeanors or Felonies


            Appellant
argues the case must be remanded so the court can expressly determine whether
his two commitment offenses were misdemeanors or felonies.  The Attorney General agrees.

            Welfare
and Institutions Code section 702 states, in relevant part: “If the minor is
found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be
punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare
the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” 
This statute imposes a mandatory duty on the juvenile court to make the
requisite declaration when disposing of so-called “wobbler” offenses.  (In re
Manzy W.
(1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204 (Manzy
W
.); see Pen. Code, § 17.)  Appellant’s