legal news
[…] terms recommended.  It set the maximum
period of confinement at four years, eight months and ordered appellant to
provide “a collection of specimen samples and print impressions” under Penal
Code section 296.1.

DISCUSSION

I.  Gang
Terms as Condition of Probation


            Appellant
challenges four of the gang conditions as unreasonable, arguing the commitment
offenses were not gang-related and there was no evidence he was at risk of
becoming involved in a gang.href="#_ftn2"
name="_ftnref2" title="">[2]  We disagree.

            Welfare
and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) empowers a juvenile court to
“impose and require any and all reasonable conditions [of probation] that it
may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the
reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.”  “In fashioning the conditions of probation,
the juvenile court should consider the minor’s entire social history in
addition to the circumstances of the crime.” 
(In re Walter P. (2009) 170
Cal.App.4th 95, 100.)  “A condition of