legal news
[…] (In re Marilyn H. (1993) 5 Cal.4th 295, 309-310 [section 388 provides a safeguard that allows a parent an adequate opportunity to show current evidence of changed circumstances].)


Here, the proposed modification implicated mother's right to continued visitation with her child. (See In re Emmanuel R. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 452, 462-463; In re Julie M. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 41, 49; see also, e.g., § 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A) ["Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child."].) In many respects, the juvenile court's visitation order would define the parameters of the parent-child relationship. For these reasons, we believe the issue of the appropriate procedure to follow to modify a visitation order raises an important question of law.