In re Ella S. CA1/2
[…] The Agency filed a notice of appeal on June 14, 2017.
On July 7, the Agency filed a petition for writ of supersedeas and request for immediate stay of the juvenile court’s orders. We denied the request for immediate stay on July 11 and denied the petition on July 26, 2017.
On November 16, 2017, Arthur and his wife were approved under the RFA.
DISCUSSION
I.
The Agency contends the trial court’s order prohibiting removal of Ella from Arthur’s home must be vacated because at the time Ella was placed with Arthur, Arthur had not obtained a criminal records exemption. Section 361.4, subdivision (a)(2), requires that “[p]rior to making emergency placement of child,” among other things, the Agency must obtain a criminal records check for all adults living in the home. “If the CLETS information obtained pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) indicates that the person has been convicted of an offense described in subparagraph (B) or (D) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (g) of Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code, the child shall not be placed in the home unless a criminal records exemption has been granted using the exemption criteria specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (g) of Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code.” (§ 361.4, subd. (b)(2).)