In re E.N.
[…] must be given to the BIA. (>Ibid.; 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b), (c).)
Under implementing federal regulations, the
notice must include the names (including maiden, married, and former names),
current and former addresses, birthdates, and places of birth and death of the
child’s parents grandparents and great grandparents, “if known.†(25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a), (d).)
California has extended the obligation to give
notice to those situations in which “the court, a social worker, or probation
officer knows or has reason to know
that an Indian child is involved . . . .†(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.2, subd.
(a), italics added.) California law also
provides that “[t]he court [and] county welfare department . . . have
an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . .
is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings . . . if
the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care.†(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.3, subd.
(a).) “If the court [or] social worker
. . . knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved,