legal news
[…] The court followed the recommendation and terminated jurisdiction, checking the box on the preprinted order form that jurisdiction over the minor was terminated “unsuccessfully.” The court also ordered victim restitution in the amount of $10,530.

In a prior appeal, this court found that the designation of the termination of juvenile court jurisdiction as unsuccessful should be set aside and the matter remanded to determine whether E.N. satisfactorily completed his probation within the meaning of section 786. Section 786 provides that if a ward of the juvenile court “satisfactorily completes” probation, “the court shall order the petition dismissed” and “shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice” (§ 786, subd. (a)). In addition, we found that the restitution order was not supported by the required documentation (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (f)(4)(B)) and remanded for a redetermination of the amount of restitution. (In re E.N., (July 26, 2016, A145623) [nonpub. opn.].)