legal news
[…] Jeffrey contends his second attorney, Florence Cannata, who specially appeared for him at the jurisdictional/dispositional hearing, also was ineffective because she did not explain to him that a no contest plea was equivalent to admitting the allegations of the petition. He claims if the juvenile court were aware of the evidence, which exonerated him and provided a reasonable explanation for E.'s bruises, it is likely the court would have made a different finding. Our review of the record leads us to conclude that Jeffrey's position has merit.


Section 317.5, subdivision (a), provides, "[a]ll parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel." In order to establish that his counsel in a dependency proceedings was ineffective a parent " 'must demonstrate both that: (1) his appointed counsel failed to act in a manner expected of reasonably competent attorneys acting as diligent advocates; and that (2) this failure made a determinative