In re E.R. CA4/3
[…] (Seiser & Kumli, Cal. Juvenile Courts Practice and Procedure, supra, § 2.84[1], p. 2-268.) As relevant here, a child comes within subdivision (g) of section 300 if “the child’s parent has been incarcerated . . . and cannot arrange for the care of the child . . . .” At a jurisdiction hearing, the court may consider “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court . . . .” (§ 355, subd. (a).)
On appeal SSA concedes no substantial evidence supports allegations b-5 and b-7 of the petition. We agree. We have found no evidence in the record supporting allegation b-7 concerning father’s alleged use of “crack.”