In re E.W.
[…] That contention is based on speculation. D.K. testified that she would continue to allow contact between E. and Vicky unless Vicky's behavior presented a protective issue.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
AARON, J.
WE CONCUR:
HUFFMAN, Acting P. J.
NARES, J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.
[1] All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
[2] Before these proceedings began, Vicky had made a similar complaint, which was investigated and found to be unsubstantiated.
[3] Section 366 provides that at the periodic status review hearings held every six months, "[t]he court shall project a likely date by which the child may be returned to and safely maintained in the home or placed for adoption, legal guardianship, or in another planned permanent living arrangement." ( 366, subd. (a)(2).)