legal news
[…] II. DISCUSSION
Father challenges the juvenile court’s order contending that: (1) the court erred in denying his motion to remove the social worker for bias; (2) the court abused its discretion in denying his section 388 petition; and (3) the court erred in denying his request for a stay of its order allowing mother and the children to travel out of the country.
A. Father’s Motion to Remove the Social Worker for Bias Was Properly Denied.
Father asserts that the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying his motion to have the social worker, Ms. Vasquez, removed for bias. Section 16513.5 expressly provides authority for removal of a social worker in a dependency proceeding: “Any party to a dependency proceeding may bring a motion before the juvenile court to have a social worker removed from the case. The juvenile court judge in the dependency proceeding shall grant the motion if a preponderance of evidence shows that a conflict of interest has occurred that would interfere with the social worker’s ability to objectively carry out his or her duties, which may include, but is not limited to, any of the following: [¶] (a) The social worker has had sexual contact . . . with any party to the dependency proceedings. [¶] (b) The social worker has a relationship with an individual who is adopting or attempting to adopt a child who is the subject of the pending dependency proceeding, and the relationship is of such a nature that a conflict of interest or bias may exist on the part of the social worker which may compromise his or her objectivity. [¶] (c) The social worker has been convicted of perjury with regard to the dependency proceeding before the court.” (§ 16513.5, italics added.) The juvenile court had the authority to remove Ms. Vasquez. However, after consideration of father’s recusal motion, it concluded there was no conflict of interest due to bias within the meaning of section 16513.5, and hence that recusal was not necessary.