legal news
[…] This evidence shows that mother was not a flight risk, and that it was not in the best interests of the children to grant father’s section 388 petition.
Because father fails to demonstrate that the juvenile court order denying his petition constituted an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb it.
C. The Error in Denying Father’s Request for a Stay Is Harmless.
Relying on Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7, father contends the juvenile court erred in denying his request for a stay of its order allowing mother and the children to travel out of the country during the summer and school holidays. “[I]n the absence of a writ or order of a reviewing court providing otherwise, the provisions of the judgment or order allowing, or eliminating restrictions against, removal of the minor child from the state are stayed by operation of law for a period of seven calendar days from the entry of the judgment or order by a juvenile court in a dependency hearing . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.7, italics added.) We agree that the court erred by refusing to recognize the mandatory automatic seven-calendar-day stay afforded by Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7. However, we find the error to be harmless.