In re Gabriella B.
[…] She claims she was incompetent and the court should have appointed a guardian on its own motion under the guidelines of section 372 and 373 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
Code of Civil Procedure section 372 provides, in relevant part, " A guardian ad litem may be appointed in any case when it is deemed by the court in which the action or proceeding is prosecuted, or by a judge thereof, expedient to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the . . . incompetent person." Section 373 of the Code of Civil Procedure further provides, " When a guardian ad litem is appointed, he or she shall be appointed as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) If an . . . incompetent person is a party to an action or proceeding, upon the application of a relative or friend of such . . . incompetent person, or of any other party to the action or proceeding, or by the court on its own motion." When determining whether a guardian should be appointed, courts have considered whether the parent involved in the dependency proceedings " 'underst[ood] the nature of the proceedings . . . and was able to meaningfully participate in [such] proceedings and to cooperate with . . . counsel in