In re G.B.
[…] Code, §§ 1560, 1561 & 1562.)
Under this procedure, “[u]nless the subpoena provides otherwise
[citations], the
custodian
or other qualified witness may send a copy of the records by mail in a
sealed
envelope [citation]. . . . [¶] Along with the records,
the custodian must also send an affidavit†containing the requirements set
forth in Evidence Code section 1561 (Taggart
v. Super Seer Corp., supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 1705), which includes
the custodian’s affidavit identifying the attached copies of the subpoenaed
records and describing their “mode of preparation . . . .†(Evid. Code, § 1561, subd. (a)(4) &
(5).) Under Evidence Code
section 1562 “[t]he affidavit is admissible as evidence of the matters
stated therein . . . and the matters so stated are presumed
true,†and “[i]f the original records would be admissible in evidence if the
custodian or other qualified witness had been present and testified to the
matters stated in the affidavit, and if the requirements of Section 1271 have
been met, the copy of the records is admissible in evidence.â€
But as the just quoted
statute indicates Evidence Code section 1561 is not an independent basis
for admitting the attached document or documents. For a business record to be admissible over a
hearsay objection, the requirements of Evidence Code section 1271 must be
satisfied.