In re G.B.
[…] inapplicable here for two reasons.
First, the rule applies
only in criminal proceedings. >Crawford is based on the United States
Constitution’s Sixth Amendment. It
provides “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right
. . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him
. . . .†Cases have
recognized “‘[t]he confrontation clause is a criminal law protection’†and thus
the Crawford doctrine does not apply
in other contexts. (Melkonians v. Los Angeles County Civil Service Com. (2009) 174
Cal.App.4th 1159, 1171.)
Minor’s petition alleged
he was a truant under section 601, subdivision (b). It applies to a minor with “four or more
truancies within one school year,†or where “a school attendance review board
or probation officer determines . . . the available public and
private services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct the habitual
truancy,†“or if the minor fails to respond to directives of a school
attendance review board or probation officer or to services provided
. . . .†“Persons within
section 601 are commonly referred to as ‘status offenders’†because name=SearchTerm>“their behavior ‘“is
considered
unacceptable