In re G.B.
[…] to adults charged with criminal offenses
apply to juveniles who charged with violating the law under
section 602. (In re Gault (1967) 387 U.S. 1, 12, 30-31; Richard M. v. Superior Court (1971) 4 Cal.3d 370,
375-376.) This includes the right to
confront and cross-examine witnesses. (>In re Gault, supra, 387 U.S. at p.
56.) It has been recognized a juvenile
subject to a wardship petition under section 601 has a due process right to a
fair hearing. (In re Jesse G. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 724, 729 [minor’s due
process right violated by referee who called and questioned sole
witness].)
But section 601,
subdivision (b) states “it is the intent of the Legislature that no minor who
is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to this subdivision shall be
removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except during school hours.†The potential for a minor adjudged a truant
to suffer more restrictive confinement requires a further and collateral
contempt proceeding. (See >In re Michael G., supra, 44
Cal.3d at pp. 287, 294-295, 297; L.A.
v. Superior Court (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 976, 982-985.)