In re G.M. CA4/2
[…] [Citation.] Moreover, unless the testimony is physically impossible or inherently improbable, testimony of a single witness is sufficient to support a [finding that a crime was committed].’” (Id. at p. 963.) “‘“We also presume the existence of every fact the lower court could reasonably deduce from the evidence in support of its judgment.”’” (In re Jose O. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 128, 133.)
Penal Code section 148.5, subdivision (a) is violated when a person reports to a peace officer “that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false.” (Pen. Code, § 148.5, subd. (a).)
The first element is a peace officer. Jones testified that he is a police officer. Therefore, there is substantial evidence supporting the peace officer element. The second element is a report. Jones testified that minor told him the victim touched her 15 times.