Filed 10/11/18 In re Grace C. CA2/5
[…] father’s parental rights to Grace and conduct further proceedings as appropriate.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS.
JASKOL, J.*
We concur:
BAKER, Acting P. J.
MOOR, J.
[1] All statutory citations are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
[2] We dismissed Yvette’s appeal from the denial of her section 388 petition for failing to file an opening brief.
[3] This appeal does not concern Grace’s siblings and mother is not a party to the appeal.
[4] On July 16, 2017, the Department issued a Resource Family Approval certificate to Yvette in accordance with section 16519.5, which provides in part: “The State Department of Social Services, in consultation with county child welfare agencies, foster parent associations, and other interested community parties, shall implement a unified, family friendly, and child-centered resource family approval process to replace the existing multiple processes for licensing foster family homes, certifying foster homes by licensed foster family agencies, approving relatives and nonrelative extended family members as foster care providers, and approving guardians and adoptive families.” (§16519.5, subd. (a).)