In re Grace R.
[…] The plan included drug treatment and testing, a psychological evaluation, parenting classes and counseling.
DISCUSSION
I. Jurisdictional Finding
Robert contends that there was not substantial evidence supporting the juvenile court's jurisdictional finding under section 300, subdivision (b).
In a dependency proceeding, the child welfare agency must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the child who is the subject of the petition comes under the court's jurisdiction. (§ 355; Cynthia D. v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 242, 248; In re Amy M. (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 849, 859-860.)
Section 300, subdivision (b) provides that jurisdiction may be assumed if:
"The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child, or the willful or negligent failure of the child's parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child from the conduct of the custodian with whom the child has been left, or by the willful or negligent failure of the parent . . . to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical treatment . . . ."
The court need not wait until a child is seriously abused or injured to assume jurisdiction and take steps necessary to protect the child.