In re H.G.
[…] Health and Safety Code section 1522, governing fingerprint identification and criminal records review, applies to the relative caregiver approval process. ( 361.4, subd. (d)(2); see In re Summer H. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1330 ["The intent of the Legislature is to clarify that California's relative caregiver approval process employs the same standards used to license foster care homes."].)
If the Agency denies a foster care applicant a license or special permit, Health and Safety Code section 1526 applies. It provides: "Immediately upon the denial of any application for a license or for a special permit, the state department shall notify the applicant in writing. Within 15 days after the state department mails the notice, the applicant may present his written petition for a hearing to the state department. Upon receipt by the state department of the petition in proper form, such petition shall be set for hearing. The proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and the state department has all the powers granted therein." (See also Health & Saf. Code, 1551 [governing suspensions and revocations of foster care licenses]; Cal Code Regs., tit. 22, 80040, 89240.)
[3] The Legislature does not require the court to provide formal notice of a section 387 removal hearing to the child's relatives. ( 387, 290.1, 291; Cal.