legal news
[…] [4] Section 300.5 provides: In any case in which a child is alleged to come within the provisions of Section 300 on the basis that he or she is in need of medical care, the court, in making that finding, shall give consideration to any treatment being provided to the child by spiritual means through prayer alone in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by an accredited practitioner thereof.



[5] Mother cites to 42 listings in the yellow pages in the phone book under the heading of Clergy and Pastoral Counseling.