legal news
[…] (§ 224.3, subd. (a); see Antonio R., at p. 429; In re T.G., at p. 288; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(c)(1) [notice is required “f it is known or there is reason to know an Indian child is involved in a proceeding listed in rule 5.480,” which includes dependency cases filed under section 300].) The notice requirement is at the heart of ICWA because it “enables a tribe to determine whether the child is an Indian child and, if so, whether to intervene in or exercise jurisdiction over the proceeding.” ([i]In re Isaiah W., at p. 5; accord, Antonio R., at p. 428; In re T.G., at p. 288; see 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.3, subd. (d).)

The juvenile court and the Department “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a); see In re Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9; In re H.V. (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 433, 437.) “The duty to inquire begins with initial contact (§ 224.2, subd.