Filed 11/28/18 In re Jazmine S. CA1/2
[…] (In re Charlotte V. (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 51, 56 (Charlotte V.).) It requires notice to the Indian child’s tribe if the social worker or court “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved” in the proceedings. (§ 224.3, subd. (d).) This includes when a person having an interest in the child provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe or one or more of the child’s parents, grandparents or great-grandparents are or were a member of a tribe. (§ 224.3, subd. (b)(1); Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 15 [“section 224.3, subdivision (b) sets forth a nonexhaustive list of ‘circumstances that may provide reason to know the child is an Indian child’ ”].) If the court or the social worker “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker . . . is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents . . . and extended family members to gather the information required . . . .” (§ 224.3, subd. (c).)