Filed 1/18/19 In re Jesse H. CA2/3
[…] (Abbigail A., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 88.)
Nonetheless, although this case is not governed by ICWA, the juvenile court did arrange for the Tribe to fully participate in the proceedings pursuant to section 306.6. That statute enables juvenile courts to permit non-federally recognized tribes to contribute to dependency cases involving children who would be Indian children but for the status of the children’s tribe. (§ 306.6, subd. (a).) The juvenile court’s discretionary decision under section 306.6 to permit President Ortega to participate, however, does not transform this case into one governed by the state or federal Indian child statutes. Section 306.6 declares the Legislative intent that “This section shall not be construed to make the Indian Child Welfare Act [citation], or any state law implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, applicable to the proceedings.” (Id., subd. (d), italics added.)