legal news
[…] (People v. Elliott (2012) 53 Cal.4th 535, 585.) “When the circumstances reasonably justify the [juvenile court’s] findings, a reviewing court’s opinion that the circumstances might also be reasonably reconciled with contrary findings does not warrant reversal of the judgment.” (People v. Mendoza (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1056, 1069.)
Penal Code section 148, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment” is guilty of a misdemeanor.