legal news
[…] Mother contends her Notice of Appeal was timely because “issues in a 388 petition do not become appealable at different times, rather all the issues raised in a 388 petition become appealable only when every last issue raised is denied.” Mother cites no authority to support this theory, and we disagree. Section 395 provides that “[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.” (§ 395, subd. (a)(1).)[4] The court’s February 19 order was undisputedly an order after judgment that disposed of Mother’s request to reinstate family reunification services -- indeed, the request was not discussed in subsequent hearings. The order was therefore immediately appealable.