In re Joaquin D.
[…] WOBBLER OFFENSES
Appellant contends that the juvenile court failed to state on the record whether counts one and two were felony offenses or misdemeanors. Section 702 requires such a finding.[5] In all offenses in which a violation can be treated as either a felony or a misdemeanor, the juvenile court must actually exercise its discretion under section 702. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1205-1207 (Manzy W.).)
Section 702 provides, in part:
If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.
The statute is obligatory; it requires the court to make an affirmative declaration, on the record, whether the offense is a felony or a misdemeanor. (In re Manzy W., supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 1204 (Manzy W.); In re Jorge Q. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 223, 238.)
The requirement serves two purposes.