In re Jonathan A. CA2/7
[…] The court sustained the petition, declared Jonathan a dependent of the court, and released him to Katherine on condition she remain in Rosa R.’s home. Anthony timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Section 300, subdivision (b)(1), provides for juvenile court jurisdiction where “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of . . . the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s . . . substance abuse.” Section 300.2 provides that “a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.” The purpose of dependency proceedings is not only to protect children from current abuse or neglect, but also “to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.”