legal news
[…] Brandon challenges the disposition on the grounds (1) that he was denied effective assistance of counsel; and (2) that substantial evidence does not support the trial court's finding that it would have been detrimental to Jordan to place him with Brandon.


1 Brandon Has Shown No Prejudice Resulting From the Alleged Ineffective Assistance of Counsel


Brandon argues that he received ineffective assistance of counsel during the disposition hearing because his counsel did not request that the trial court find Brandon to be a Kelsey S. father.


Section 317.5 provides that "[a]ll parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel." This right has been " 'interpreted in substantially the same manner as the constitutional right to the effective assistance of counsel.' [Citation.]" (In re Darlice C. (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 459, 463.) A claim of ineffective assistance of counsel has two components.