In re Jorge R.
[…] Appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to declare the assault with a firearm adjudication a felony or a misdemeanor. He argues that it is not sufficient that the offense is pled in the petition as a felony or that a maximum confinement time corresponding to a felony has been given, nor is a notation in a minute order an adequate substitute for a declaration in court. He asserts that the matter must be remanded for such a declaration. We agree.
Section 702 provides in pertinent part: If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony. In In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199 (Manzy), our Supreme Court stated: What is not at issue is what the juvenile court must do. The language . . . is unambiguous. It requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult. . . . [] The requirement is obligatory: section 702 means what it says and mandates the juvenile court to declare the offense a felony or misdemeanor.