Filed 2/20/19 In re Joseph C. CA2/7
[…] Although J.C. did not impose any restrictions on Mother’s visitation, she did not visit Joseph in J.C.’s home.
Mother failed to show how the children’s best interests would be promoted by their return to her care, additional reunification services, or unmonitored visits. Therefore, the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in denying Mother’s section 388 petition without an evidentiary hearing.
-
- Mother Received Notice of the Section 366.26 Hearing
Mother contends her right to due process was violated because she was not given proper notice of the July 26, 2018 section 366.26 hearing. Section 294, subdivision (d), provides in relevant part, “[O]nce the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent, . . . subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant to Section 296, by electronic service pursuant to Section 212.5, or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing. . . .”
Mother concedes she was personally served with notice of the initial section 366.26 hearing set for March 14, 2018. When the hearing was continued to May 16, 2018, social worker Olmedo mailed notice to Mother indicating the recommendation was continued adoptive planning.