legal news
[…] (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 319.) "[T]he court must review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence” that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value” such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)


The trial court found that Joseph unlawfully transported into the state more than 28.5 grams of marijuana (§ 11360, subd. (a)), and that he unlawfully possessed marijuana for sale (§ 11359). Section 11360, subdivision (a) provides, "Except as otherwise provided by this section or as authorized by law, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any marijuana shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of two, three or four years." Section 11359, provides, "Every person who possesses for sale any marijuana, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison."