legal news
[…] D. The composition of the Board did not violate Rozzo's right to due process

Rozzo claims that the composition of the Board "insures bias and fundamental unfairness, and violates petitioner's liberty interest and right to due process vested by the State's parole laws and by the Due Process Clauses." Rozzo contends that the current Governor, and former governors, have appointed, almost exclusively, former law
enforcement personnel, anti-parole legislators, and victim advocates to the Board. Rozzo claims that the governors' exercise of their appointment powers in such a fashion is contrary to section 5075, subdivision (b). That section provides in part:
"The selection of persons and their appointment by the Governor and confirmation by the Senate shall reflect as nearly as possible a cross section of the racial, sexual, economic, and geographic features of the population of the state."

Rozzo also claims that the Board lacks socio-economic and geographic diversity.