Filed 12/12/18 In re Joshua B. CA2/8
[…] The juvenile court’s dispositional order is affirmed. The matter is remanded to the juvenile court with directions to order DCFS to fully comply with ICWA’s inquiry and notice requirements.
BIGELOW, P.J.
We concur:
GRIMES, J.
DUNNING, J.*
[1] All further unspecified statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code, unless noted otherwise.
[2] With respect to Mother, the court found true allegations that she “has a history of illicit drug abuse and an unresolved history of methamphetamine use which renders [her] incapable of providing regular care for [Joshua].”
[3] Evidence Code section 730 provides: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.”
[4] Mother urges us to disregard most of the information contained in DCFS’s supplemental report related to her mental health history.