legal news
[…] stated.  And it has nothing to do with
cockroaches, and it has nothing to do with taking showers at caretaker’s home
and putting deodorant on.  Those are
great things, but that’s not what the Court is looking at.  I’m looking at the emotional well being of
this little person in the courtroom.” 

With that, the court
set the matter for a section 366.26 hearing on August 8, 2013.

On April 17,
Jose filed a timely notice of intent to file writ petition.  Opposition to Jose’s petition was filed on
behalf of J.P.  The Bureau took no
position.

DISCUSSION

Section 366.22,
subdivision (a) provides that at periodic review hearings, “the court shall
order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or
legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that
the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a
substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the child.”  In
reaching its decision, the court “shall consider the efforts or progress, or
both, demonstrated by the parent or legal guardian and the extent to which he
or she availed himself or herself of the services provided.”  (Ibid.)


In announcing