In re J.P.
[…] 24 and placed him with his maternal grandparents.
In October 2012,
the Department filed a second amended juvenile dependency petition.href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3] The second amended petition removed
references to injuries J.P. had reportedly sustained in June 2012. It also integrated allegations, based on the
opinion of Dr. Egge, that the injuries J.P. sustained between September 13 and September
14 were “indicative of inflicted trauma.â€
The allegations continued that, because parents were J.P.’s sole
caretakers during that period, the presumption of section 355.1 - that J.P.
“sustained injuries of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained
except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of [J.P.’s]
parents†- applied to make J.P. subject to dependency
jurisdiction.
The
Department prepared a social worker jurisdiction report and a series of four
addenda detailing its investigation. The
initial report and the first two addenda recommended dismissing the dependency petition