legal news
[…] .”  Thus, there was evidence that even
after many years of rehabilitative programming, Kang still lacked “understanding
of the crime and the reasons it occurred.” 
(Shaputis II, >supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 220.)  Kang’s lack of insight was therefore
“rationally indicative of [her] current dangerousness.”  (Id.
at p. 219.)

            We are also
not convinced by Kang’s argument, in reference to the insight factor, that the
Board violated her right under section 5011 not to discuss the commitment
offense by telling her the Board needed “to understand how the crime
happened.”  Section 5011, subdivision (b)
states: “The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole
dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was
committed.”  Where, as here, the inmate
does not deny guilt, the provisions of section 5011 have no
application.  (Shaputis II, 53 Cal.4th at
p. 216.)

            Moreover,
the Board is not precluded from questioning an inmate about the commitment
offense.  To the contrary, the pertinent