Filed 8/20/18 In re Kayla G. CA2/4
[…] [3] The family law matter was initially put on hold while the DCFS investigation was pending, and all child custody matters were subsequently stayed until the dependency proceeding was resolved.
[4] The record includes notes taken by the monitor during one of the monitored visits. The notes state that the children accused Father of lying when he denied hitting them and that they cried during the visit. When subsequent visits were attempted, the girls refused to go into the room with Father and cried to the point of hysteria at the prospect of seeing him.
[5] Section 245.5 provides: “In addition to all other powers granted by law, the juvenile court may direct all such orders to the parent, parents, or guardian of a minor who is subject to any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper for the best interests of or for the rehabilitation of the minor. These orders may concern the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the minor, including education and medical treatment.”
[6] The court concluded that the factual findings did not warrant assertion of jurisdiction under subdivision (a) (serious physical harm), striking allegations made under that provision.