Filed 8/20/18 In re Kayla G. CA2/4
[…] DISPOSITION
The jurisdictional and dispositional orders are affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL
REPORTS
MANELLA, Acting P. J.
We concur:
COLLINS, J.
MICON, J.*
*Judge of the Los Angeles County Superior Court assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.
[1] Because Father does not dispute the truth of the court’s factual findings, we focus in our summary on the facts supporting the findings sustained by the court, including those pertinent to Father’s appeal.
[2] Section 5150 permits a person who “as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled” to be taken into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for “assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment.” Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.