legal news
[…] (§ 366.26, subd. (n)(3)(B).)

B. The Order Denying the Petition Is Not Appealable

Section 366.26, subdivision (n)(5), governs the (non)appealability of an order granting or denying a caretaker’s petition objecting to the removal of a child and requesting to be designated as a prospective adoptive parent: “Except as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 366.28, an order by the court issued after a hearing pursuant to this subdivision [i.e., section 366.26, subdivision (n)] is not appealable.” Section 366.28, subdivision (b)(1), in turn, provides: “After parental rights have been terminated pursuant to Section 366.26, an order by the court that a dependent child is to . . . be removed from a specific placement, is not appealable at any time unless all of the following apply: [¶] (A) A petition for extraordinary writ review was filed in a timely manner. [¶] (B) The petition substantively addressed the specific issues to be challenged and supported that challenge by an adequate record. [¶] (C) The petition was summarily denied or otherwise not decided on the merits.”

The juvenile court held the hearing on Karen’s petition, i.e., “a hearing pursuant to [subdivision (n)]” (§ 366.26, subd. (n)(5)), denied Karen’s petition after hearing argument, and subsequently issued a minute order reflecting its ruling. Under section 366.26, subdivision (n)(5), the order was not appealable except as provided in section 366.28, subdivision (b).

And Karen did not meet the requirements of section 366.28, subdivision (b). She did not timely file a petition for extraordinary writ review, and we did not summarily deny any such petition. Nor does she ask us to treat her appeal as such a petition. Therefore, her appeal must be dismissed. (See § 366.28, subd. (b)(2) [“[f]ailure to file a petition for extraordinary writ review within the period specified by rule of court . . . shall preclude subsequent review by appeal”]; Eisenberg et al., Cal.