7/18/14 In re K.B. CA5
[…] The court also found Joseph had proven he was
able to safely care for the children.
Consequently, the court awarded him joint legal and sole physical
custody of the children and terminated its jurisdiction over them.
This appeal ensued.
DISCUSSION
I.
Mother Forfeited her Right to Challenge the Juvenile
Court’s Order Placing
the Children with
Joseph. Nevertheless, We Would Affirm.
Mother contends the juvenile court misapplied section
361.2href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3"
title="">[2] in granting
Joseph custody of the children. Section
361.2 governs placement of a child with a noncustodial parent. Subdivision (a) of section 361.2 provides:
“When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section
361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child,
with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions
arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires
to assume custody of the child. If that
parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless
it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety,
protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.â€
If the juvenile court places the child with a
noncustodial parent, it may grant the parent legal and physical custody of the
child and terminate its jurisdiction over the child, or maintain its
jurisdiction and order reunification services for either or both parents. (§ 361.2, subd. (b).)
We conclude mother forfeited her right to challenge
the juvenile court’s placement decision by failing to challenge it at the
combined hearing. As a general rule, a
party who does not raise an argument below forfeits the argument on appeal. (In re T.G. (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1,
14.) In this case, mother did not object
to the children’s placement with Joseph.
On the contrary, she agreed that it was the best solution for them. Consequently, mother not only forfeited the
right to challenge the children’s placement but actually consented to it. Having done so, she cannot now claim
error.
However, even if mother had preserved the placement
issue for our review, we would find no error.
In this case, the event that brought the children within the provisions
of section 300 was the explosion and fire which occurred while they were living
with mother. Since the children were not
living with Joseph at the time of the fire and explosion and since he requested
custody, the juvenile court had no choice under section 361.2, subdivision (a) but