legal news
[…] of the Welfare and Institutions Code to carry out these goals.  (§ 202, subd. (a).)

            "In
the context of juvenile dependency, weighing the best interests of the
dependent child is always the court's paramount concern."  (In re
Christopher I.
(2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 533, 550.)  Dependency law is designed to provide
"juvenile courts with the necessary tools and guidelines, as well as broad
discretion, to make appropriate orders regarding dependent children consistent
with this foundational principle." 
(In re A.J. (2013) 214
Cal.App.4th 525, 536; see, e.g., § 245.5 ["In addition to all other
powers granted by law, the juvenile court may direct all such orders to the
parent, parents, or guardian of a minor who is subject to any proceedings under
this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper for the best interests
of . . . the minor. 
These orders may concern the care, supervision, custody, conduct,
maintenance, and support of the minor. . . ."].)

            Section 364
provides for review hearings every six months where a child has been removed
from parental custody but is later placed back in the home under court
supervision.  (§ 364, subd. (a).)  At those hearings, the court determines