In re Kelly P.
[…] (Ibid.) Therefore, even though mother had the opportunity to object to the sufficiency of the notice but did not do so, we will address her contentions.
Mother contends that the oral notification did not contain all of the information required by section 294, and that the written notice, which did contain the information required by section 294, nevertheless did not satisfy the statutes requirements because the record contains no signed return receipt or other evidence that she received the notice. (She does not deny that she did receive it, however.)
As pertinent here, section 294 provides as follows:
The social worker or probation officer shall give notice of a selection and implementation hearing held pursuant to Section 366.26 in the following manner: [] (a) Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons: [] (1) The mother. [] . . . [] (e) The notice shall contain the following information: [] (1) The date, time, and place of the hearing. [] (2) The right to appear. [] (3) The parents right to counsel. [] (4) The nature of the proceedings. [] (5) The recommendation of the supervising agency. [] (6) A statement that, at the time of hearing, the court is required to select a permanent plan of adoption, legal guardianship, or long-term foster care for the child. [] (f) Notice to the parents may be given in any one of the following manners: [] (1) If the parent is present at the hearing at which the court schedules a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26, the court shall advise the parent of the date, time, and place of the proceedings, their right to counsel, the nature of the proceedings, and the requirement that at the proceedings the court shall select and implement a plan of adoption, legal guardianship, or long-term foster care for the child.