legal news
[…] In August 2021, when it terminated parental rights, it found that notice had been provided in accordance with state statutory ICWA requirements.

B. Discussion.

A social services agency has “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a [dependency] petition . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) If it has reason to believe that a child is an Indian child (id., subd. (d)), it must “nterview[] . . . extended family members to gather the information” necessary for an ICWA notice. ([i]Id., subd. (e)(1)(A); see also § 224.3, subd. (a)(5).) It must also “contact[] . . . any other person that may reasonably be expected to have information regarding the child’s membership status or eligibility.” (§ 224.2, subd. (e)(2).)