legal news
[…] Mother.
This appeal followed.3

3
Father also filed a notice of appeal from the court’s order at this hearing
granting the DPSS petition under section 388 to reduce Father’s visits with C.J. to once a
month. Father did not address the reduction of visits with C.J. in his opening or reply
briefs. Therefore, we do not address these issues.
7
DISCUSSION
Father argues insufficient evidence supports the court’s finding that returning K.J.
to Father’s custody could create a substantial risk of detriment, and that she should have
been returned to him on family maintenance.
Section 366.22, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “[T]he court shall order
the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless
the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or
her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety,
protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have
the burden of establishing that detriment. . . . The failure of the parent or legal guardian
to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment
programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental. In making its