Filed 7/27/22 In re K.S. CA2/1
[…] (In re Yvonne W. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1404.)
Mother argues we should reach the merits of her appeal because the jurisdictional findings would (1) impair her ability to serve as a placement option for other family members under section 361.3, subdivision (a)(5); and (2) subject Mother to registration in the Child Abuse Central Index (CACI) under the Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act (CANRA; Pen. Code, § 11164 et seq.). We are not persuaded.
Section 361.3, subdivision (a)(5) provides that in considering the appropriateness of a relative placement, the social worker and court must consider “[t]he good moral character of the relative and any other adult living in the home, including whether any individual residing in the home has a prior history of violent criminal acts or has been responsible for acts of child abuse or neglect.” However, Mother has already had allegations of neglect as a result of substance abuse sustained as to two other children: G.S. and B.C. These findings are not remote in time.